SEARCH BAR

Loading...


Biography / Biodata

Name
Vikram
Birth name
John Kennedy

Date of Birth

April 17, 1965
Nick name
Chiyaan | chiyan | Kenny
Birth Place
Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu, India
Nationality
Indian
Eye color
Brown
Star Sign
Aries
Spouse
Shyla Vikram
Schoool Days
Montfort Boys Anglo-Indian School, Salem
College Days
Loyola college, Chennai, India
Favourite actors
Rober Deniro, Rajinikanth
Favourite actress
Sandra Bullock, Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts
Favourite color
Black
Profession
Actor
First hit
Sethu” [1999]

Hot facts in Biography

# The tamil actor came to limelight only after his first blockbuster “Sethu” in 1999, his earliar films were unnoticed.
# After his “Sethu”, he is called after his character in the film, i,e “Chiyaan Vikram”.
# He made his bollywood debut with “Aparichit’ in 2005. It was the dubbed version of his blockbuster “Anniyan”.
# His blockbuster “Anniyan” was also dubbed in French. This has the credit of being the first tamil film to be dubbed in French.
# The tamil actor won the National Film Award for his performance in Pithamagan in 2003.
# Vikram’s father is also an actor he father appeared in “Ghilli” as Trisha‘s father.
# During his school days only he learnt Karate, Dance, swimming etc.
# He was the special guest at “Leprosy Awareness Programme” which was conducted at JBAS Women’s College. As a part of the programme Vikram distributed footwear to persons who were rehabilitated and cured of leprosy. He is leaning towards social service. [Oct 2006]

Chiyan Vikram quotes

# “I never lose my temper. If I am upset about something, if I sense a misunderstanding, I just walk up to the person and talk it over. I don’t keep things inside me. I am a bad actor in real life. I can’t lie, and if I do so, you can make out I am lying.”
# “I am a big fan of Rajini sir. He is a class by himself. If there are hundred people in a frame and if he is there, you don’t watch anyone but him, that takes a lot of doing, I don’t think anybody else can do it.” [about Rajini Kanth]
# “I do not claim to be superior. There are many people who are talented and come up with unbelievable performances. I like to watch everyone’s acting and imbibe a little of it. My main aim is to perform as much variety as possible without being cast in a stereotype.”
# “My passion for cinema has to be answered and I will keep the journey as long as it burns inside me. “
# “For me, I guess, success has been the result of a combination of hard work, perseverance and a little talent. I won’t add luck to it in a major way because had I been lucky, success would have happened much earlier. But the hard fact is that despite the setbacks and upsets, I never was distracted.”
# “I owe my success to the continued affection of my fans and I feel it is my duty to offer them rich and varied fare.”

Chiyaan Vikram best movie list

  • Sethu [ Chiyaan Vikram , Abitha , Sivakumar , Sriman , Mohan Vaidya , Bharathi ]
  • Dhill [ Chiyaan Vikram , Laila , Nassar and Vivek ]
  • Kasi [ Chiyaan Vikram and Kavya Madhavan ]
  • Gemini [ Chiyaan Vikram and Kiran Rathod ]
  • Dhool [ Chiyaan Vikram , Jyothika , Reema Sen , Vivek , Sayaji Shinde , Telangana , Pasupathy , Paravai Muniyamma , Mayilsamy , Chitti Babu and Manoj K Jayan ]
  • Saamy [ Chiyan Vikram , Trisha Krishnan , Vivek , Ramesh Khanna , Srinivasa Rao Kota , Vijayakumar , Manorama , Delhi Ganesh ]
  • Pithamagan [ Chiyan Vikram , Surya Sivakumar , Sangeetha , Laila , Mahadevan , Simran ]
  • Anniyan [ Chiyan Vikram , Sadha , Vivek , Prakash Raj , Yana Gupta , Nasser , Kalabhavan Mani , Nedumudi Venu , Saurabh Shukla , Cochin Haneefa , Raju Sundaram ]
  • Bheema [Vikram, Trisha Krishnan, Prakash Raj]
  • Kanthaswamy [Vikram, Prabhu, Shriya]

2 Responses to “Tamil Actor Vikram Chiyaan | chiyan | Kenny Biography Movie list Profile”

  1. phani Says:

    Vikram Veedinthe Movie Review

  2. Priya Balan Says:

    Vikram is real king maker brochure printing services Update more Direct mail postcards .

Leave a Reply

 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...